Government Departments

Partner Institutions

Public Diplomacy

South Africa and International Organizations in United Kingdom

EXEMPTION FROM LOSS OF RSA CITIZENSHIP

Please note: DHA-73; Application for South African passport can't be downloaded from this web site anymore. You can send a self addressed stamped envelope (A4 Size) to 15 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2 DD with a request for the form to be posted to you.

 

DEFINITION

An application for exemption from loss of RSA citizenship is made by all applicants who acquired foreign citizenship before October 05, 1995.  The applicants in question are allowed to reinstate the loss of their RSA citizenship retrospectively.  For instance: An applicant who acquired UK nationality on December 01, 1992 would have automatically lost his or her RSA citizenship.  However, in terms of the Section 26(4) of SA Citizenship Act of 1995 such an applicant will reinstate his or her citizenship retrospectively.  Upon approval it would have been as if the client had remained a South African Citizen when he/she acquired foreign citizenship.

OPENING HOURS ARE

  • The office dealing with South African passport holders will be opened from 08h45 to 12h45 Monday to Friday except on public holidays. Collections will be from 08h45 - 12h45
  • Please note: no appointments necessary; this is a walk in service.

REQUIREMENTS

1. All forms must be completed in black ink.
2. Completed bi-1666 form;
3. Passport application form DHA-73 Section C must be signed by both parents for children under the age of eighteen (18) in which case requirements listed under the child passport section must be complied with.
4. Determination of RSA citizenship (BI 529 form) must be fully completed by all South African citizens living outside of South Africa. Foreign passports are not proof of citizenship.
  Holders of foreign citizenship MUST provide proof of how they acquired such citizenship by either:
  A. Registration - Provide your unabridged birth certificate reflecting the birth places of parent(s) or certificate of registration of birth. Under circumstances where even the parents acquired such citizenship through descent, a letter from the relevant authorities of the country concerned will suffice.
  B. Naturalisation - Provide your Naturalisation certificate.
 

Documents issued in a foreign language must be officially tranlated to English.

Applicants who will be applying in person at the High Commission should bring the original documents and two copies of the original documents which will be certified by the official during submission.

5. 2X Fingerprint form DHA-9. Fingerprints will be taken free of charge on the day of application for all successful applicants.  The fingerprint form is not downloadable and the applicants who need the form can obtain it in the following ways:
  A. They can collect it from the office from 8:45 am - 12:45 pm.
  B. They can send a self addressed stamped envelope (A4 Size) to 15 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2 DD with a request for the form so that it can be posted to them.
6. 6X Passport sized photographs.  Please check the photograph specifications before taking the photographs. Please, don't endorse photographs as it would be regarded as damaged.
7.

2X Certified copies of photo page of all passports (South African and Foreign) and South African ID issued previously.

Applicants who will be applying in person at the High Commission should bring the original documents and two copies of the original documents which will be certified by the official during submission.

8.

2X Certified copies of marriage/civil partnership certificate if married in South Africa or a legalized (Apostille)* Click on the following link for legalization of documents, http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/about-us/what-we-do/services-we-deliver/legal-services/legalisation marriage certificate if the marriage was entered into outside of South Africa.

Applicants who will be applying in person at the High Commission should bring the original documents and two copies of the original documents which will be certified by the official during submission. Please note that a document certified is not the same as a legalized document.

  *It is compulsory that foreign marriages must be registered with the Department of Home Affairs. Please complete Registration of Marriage or Civil Partnership forms. This form can be downloaded from our Website.
  2X Certified copies of passport and ID for both spouses.
9.

2X certified copies of the divorce decree if marriage was dissolved in South Africa or legalized (Apostille)*Click on the following link for legalization of documents, http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/about-us/what-we-do/services-we-deliver/legal-services/legalisation .  Divorce decree if the marriage was dissolved outside of South Africa.

Applicants who will be applying in person at the High Commission should bring the original documents and two copies of the original documents which will be certified by the official during submission. Please note that a document certified is not the same as a legalized document.

  *It is compulsory for foreign divorces to be registered with the Department of Home Affairs. Please complete Registration of Divorce form. This form can be downloaded from our Website.
  2X Certified copies of passport and ID for both spouses.
10. Applicants who wish to change their surname to that of their spouses or wish to retain their maiden name must submit a request in writing.
11. Information on legalization of documents issued by UK authorities is available on this link: http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/about-us/what-we-do/services-we-deliver/legal-services/legalisation.
12. Please do not post any original documents if application is submitted by post

TURN AROUND TIME

Certificate of Excemption (Reinstatement)- 15 Working days for Postal application and same day for counter application
ID Application- 6 Months
Passport Application- 6 Months

DOCUMENTS TO DOWNLOAD

bi-1666
bi-529

PRESCRIBED FEES

Certificate of Excemption (Reinstatement) £25.00
ID Application £12.00
Passport £35.00

Page updated 25/02/2016